0 Items

TRADE SITE

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Picture Press.ie Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We retain two types of information:

Non-Personal Data
Personal Data

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis from all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone/fax number. Credit card details are not stored by us and are passed directly on to our payments company Realex Payments for immediate processing. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design, organise and market our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

To facilitate the provision of goods ordered to you 
To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
To communicate to you information about new products, features, services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may opt-out of receiving such communications. To opt out, please contact us using the contact us page or writing to:

Customer Services
Picture Press.ie Ltd
Picture House
16/17 Bullford Business Park,
Kilcoole,
Co. Wicklow
Ireland.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Under no circumstances will your Personal Data be traded or sold to a third party. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfil your order, for example the shipping company used to fulfil your order.

UPDATINGVERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us using the contact us page or writing to:

Customer Services
Picture Press.ie Ltd
Picture House
16/17 Bullford Business Park,
Kilcoole,
Co. Wicklow
Ireland.

SECURITY

The security of your online purchase is of paramount importance to us. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data including using a secure server (SSL) to encrypt all of your payment information. All data sent to our server and the data returned to you when viewing a secure page is encrypted to prevent unauthorised persons intercepting your details. When you enter the checkout area of our site you will move to our secure server. You can instantly see that a page is being viewed in secure mode as the URL (address) will start with “https://” instead of the usual “http://”.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.